Follow Us On:
EPON ONU(4FE+2FXS)-EPON HGU(Home Gateway Unit)-Fiber to the home

TP1006-4 FE,2 FXS EPON HGU,home gateway unit for fiber to the home(FTTH)

What does HGU stand for?
HGU stands for Home Gateway Unit. The GEPON Home Gateway Unit (HGU) is an IEEE802.3ah EPON ONU designed for delivery of IP-based data services, IPTV video services to the single-family home or apartment. TP1006 EPON HGU offers four 100M Ethernet ports, 2 FXS ports with advanced L2 functionality for Data and IPTV video services, fuel a rapid transition to fiber to the home (FTTH) and higher bandwidth services. TP1006 EPON HGU also provides two FXS Voice over IP (VoIP) ports for voice communications. In typical GEPON Home Gateway Unit, VoIP communications are provided via VoIP protocol with FXS ports.

TP1006 EPON HGU is designed for indoor installation and can be desktop or wall-mounted. A single optical fiber carries upstream and downstream traffic over the EPON between the OLT and the EPON ONU. The GEPON Home Gateway Unit is fully provisioned and remotely managed via the OLT. A future-proof, Fiber To The Home (FTTH) solution, TP1006 EPON HGU is a critical element in the successful delivery of multimedia video, voice and data over a single optical fiber
 
It is suited for residential and SOHO markets, provides comprehensive L2 switching, QoS and Security Features for SOHO applications and is a cost effective EPON-based fiber to the home (FTTH) solution.
  • Quick Specs
  • Further Information
  • Related Products
  • Featured Application
  • • Full IEEE 802.3/802.3ah compliance
  • • Services supported:VOIP,IP Video and Data
  • • Wire-speed Layer 2 switch, in full bidirectional data rate on each port
  • • "Plug-and-play" via auto-discovery and configuration
  • • Multiple subscriber/Multiple services support from single ONU
  • • Hardware efficiency:Multiple services from any Ethernet port
  • • IGMP Snooping,Multicast VLAN,Port isolation
  • • 8K MAC address table,255 VLAN entries
  • • Support 802.1d STP,802.1w RSTP
  • • Secure access via Access Control List (ACL) on L2-L7
  • • IEEE 802.3x flow control for full-duplex,back pressure for half-duplex
  • • Advanced QoS functions enable billing by Service Level Agressment
  • • Integrated VOIP functionality: supports MGCP, SIP, H.323
  • • Remote management with faciltates activation and diagnostics,advanced OAM functions
  • • Quick installation and turn-up via pre-provisioning of the ONU
  • • Flexible installation,long reach operationg range,temerature hardened design
  • • Standards compliant




 
 

Physical
• Dimensions
206mm(W) x 135.5mm (D) x 41.8 mm(H)
• Weight: < 0.5 kg
• Installation:Desktop mount


Power and Environmental
• Power Consumption:<10W
• Power
AC: 100~240VAC,47~63Hz
• Operating Requirement
0°C to +55°C ambient air temperature
10% to 85% operating humidity
(non condensing)
• Storage Requirement
-40°C to +85°C ambient air temperature
5% to 95% humidity(non condensing)

Architecture
• Compact chassis
• 1 fix ONU EPON interface
• 4 10/100 Base-T interface
• 2 RJ-11 FXS port

Optical Characterstics
• IEEE 802.3ah compliant
• SFF optical module
• SC/PC optical PHY (single-mode fiber)
• Tx:1310nm Rx:1490nm
• Symmetric 1.25Gbps per PON port
• 20km distance
• Splits per OLT port Max: 1:64
• Tx Power:+0dbm ~ +4dbm
• Rx Sensitivity:-26dbm

Layer 2 switching Functions
• STP/RSTP
• Port based Vlan,IEEE802.1Q with 4K
VLANs handling
• VLAN Stacking(QinQ),selective QinQ
• IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation(LACP)
• IEEE802.3x in full duplex, back pressure in
half duplex,Head of Line
• 8K MAC table support
• MAC management( Learning control, limit and
aging) support
• EAPS loop circuit protection
• Ethernet – II, Ethernet-SNAP

 

Voice
• Support SIP/MGCP
• Codec support: G.711 a/μ law, G.729,G.726.
G.723 etc
• 3-way conference , Call Forward ,Call Hold\
,Call Waiting ,Call Transfer

Multicast
• IGMPv1/v2/v3, IGMP Snooping
• Multicast Vlan,Fast Leave
• Multicast control support

Network Security
• Access Control List (ACL)
• Port/MAC binding,MAC filtering and Limit
• Per VLAN User Isolation
• Packet mirroring per ingress/egress port
• Limiting the maximum number of users per
port
• EPON Frame Encryption: AES128 bit
downlink encryption
• Broadcast/Multicast/DLF storm control
• Dying-Gasp

Quality of Service (QoS)
• 4 CoS queuing
• IEEE 802.1 p and DSCP PRI Mark/remark
• SP and WRR congestion management
• Classification based Traffic Metering,
Shaping and Marking
• CAR

Management
• Web-enabled GUI based local configuration
• FTP/TFTP,Telenet,Console interface with CLI
• RMONv1, group 1, group 2, group 3
and group 9
• SSHv1/v2
• ONU Remote Upgrade and Management
• Environmental monitoring
• Local or the server’s syslog log

 





 
 


4 FE ,2 FXS EPON ONU ONT SFU - FTTH Solution

TP1006-EPON HGU,home gateway unit for fiber to the home(FTTH)




 

 

Feedback

Use this form to communicate with Telesail.

Frist Name: 

Last Name: 

Tel: 

Email: 

Company: