Follow Us On:
 EPON ONU module for data collector,data concentrator ,electric meter reading

Remote Data Collector, EPON ONU module for Electric Meter Reading

TP200 data collector unit module is a component of the complete electric meter readingsystem for the acquisition of consumption data and the management of distribution networks. TP200 data collector module provides functionalities for communication of data between the Meter Interface Unit/Smart Meter and the substation or the utility’s network collection center(NCC).
The inherent fiber communication infrastructure presented by GEPON network, TP200 data collector module provide a electric meter reading total solution consistent with fiber deployment.
Abiding by IEEE802.3ah, Telesail TP200A/C data collector module meets relevant requirements of GEPON ONU regulated in technical requirements of YD/T1475-2006—Ethernet-Based GEPON and China Telecom GEPON Technical Requirement CTC2.0/2.1. It can support the transparent transmission of multiple electric power communication regulations such as IEC60870-5-101/104, EC61850, CDT and DNP. It also can realize the protocol conversion function from DL/ T645 to Q/GDW376.1. It can work as data collector or data concentrator to transparent transmit the meter data. It provide EPON network both back to the the substation or utility’s network collection center(NCC) and into the customer’s home. The resulting two-way communications network gives utilities greater efficiency, more reliable service delivery.
TP200A/C data collector module requests information from the Meter Interface Unit/Smart Meter on a scheduled basis and stores the data, which can be accessed by the Substation server or utility’s network collection center(NCC).
  • Quick Specs
  • Further Information
  • Related Products
  • Featured Application
  • • 2-way real time communication
  • • Bandwidth for present and future applications
  • • Complete solution for DA (Distribution Automation) and AMI (Advancted Metering Infrastructure)
  • • Self healing mechanisms
  • • End-to-end IP connectivity
  • Standard
  • • Technical Requirements of YD-T 1475-2006 access network-- EPON
  • • China Telecom EPON Technical Requirements- –CTC2.0/2.1
  • • Q/GDW 375.1-2009 Electricity Information Collection's Model Standard: Transformer Standard Collection Terminal's Model Standard
  • • Q/GDW 375.2-2009 Electricity Information Collection's Model Standard: Transformer Collection Terminal's Model Standard
  • • Q/GDW 376.1-2009 Electricity Information Collection's Telecommunication Protocol: Telecommunication Protocol Between Station and Information Collection Terminal
  • • IEC60870-5-101/104
  • Power and Environmental
  • • Power Consumption:<1.2W
  • • Input voltage: 5V
  • • Working temperature: -40°C~75°C
  • Storage temperature: -40°C~85°C
  • Relative humidity: 5%~95% no condensation
  • Port Configuration
  • • 1 GEPON interfaces
  • • IEEE 802.3ah compliant
  • • SFF optical module
  • • SC/PC optical PHY (single-mode fiber)
  • • Tx:1310nm Rx:1490nm
  • • Symmetric 1.25Gbps per PON port
  • • 20km distance
  • • Splits per OLT port Max: 1:64
  • • Tx Power:-1dbm ~ +4dbm
  • • Rx Sensitivity:-30dbm
  • Serial Port Functions
  • • serial interface: RS485
  • • Maximum port rate: 9600~38400bps
  • • Type of the session: supporting TCP server, TCP Client and UDP
  • • Supporting the transparent transmission of multiple electric power communication regulations such as IEC60870-5-101/104, EC61850, CDT and DNP
  • Reliability
  • • Access Control List (ACL)
  • • Port/MAC binding,MAC filtering and Limit
  • • Per VLAN User Isolation
  • • Packet mirroring per ingress/egress port
  • • EPON Frame Encryption: AES128 bit downlink encryption
  • • Broadcast/Multicast/DLF storm control
  • • Dying-Gasp
  • • Supporting hot swap.

AMR solution based on EPON
Electric Meter Reading Solution




 

 

Feedback

Use this form to communicate with Telesail.

Frist Name: 

Last Name: 

Tel: 

Email: 

Company: