Follow Us On:
Home > Products > Optical Transceivers > GEPON Transceivers
GEPON ONU Optical Transceiver SFP SFF

GEPON ONU Optical Transceiver SFP, SFF

EPON ONU (Optical Network Unit) transceiver is designed especially for Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) transmission applications. This module incorporates one 1310nm burst-mode transmitter and one 1490nm continuous-mode receiver.


The internal transmitter uses a FP laser at 1310nm and an integrated BM (burst-mode) laser driver designed to achieve very short burst enable/disable delay time. The laser driver also has digital APC (automatic power control) and temperature compensation circuits, which keep the output optical power and extinction ratio of the digital optical signals constant over the operation temperature range and the aging of the laser. 
The receiver part of the module has an integrated 1490nm InGaAs PIN photodiode and its preamplifier, all mounted together.


The receiver has the function to indicate input signal detection status (active high). 
An integrated WDM coupler is used to separate 1490nm input optical signal with the 1310nm output light. 
The transceiver has metallic package that guarantees excellent EMI and EMC characteristics, and fully comply with various international standards.

  • Quick Specs
  • Further Information
  • Related Products
  • Featured Application
  • •  Integrated optical assembly with single fiber bi-directional transmission
  • •  1310nm FP laser transmitter (burst-mode) and 1490nm PIN/TIA continuous mode receiver (with WDM coupler)
  • •  SFF 2x5 metallic package (2x6 optional)
  • •  +3.3 V single power supply and low power consumption
  • •  0 to 70 C degree operating temperature
  • •  LVPECL compatible data input/output interface
  • •  LVTTL transmitter burst mode control
  • •  Transmitter enable or disable (optional) control
  • •  LVTTL receiver signal detection indication
  • •  Class 1 laser eye safety standard
  • •  Excellent EMI and EMC characteristics



Product
P/N

Tx

Rx

Wavelength (nm)

Data Rate
(Mb/s)

Tx Power
(dBm)

Rx   Sensitivity
(dBm)

Form Factor

Link Budget
(Distance)

Temperature
(°C)

DDMI  (Y/N)

Tx

Rx

Tx

Rx

Min.

Min.

Max.

 

TBP-1212P2-31490C5

FP

PIN

1310

1490

1250

1250

-1

4

-24

SFF, 2×5, Pigtail, SC

20km

0 ~ +70

N

   TBP-1212P2-31490I5

FP

PIN

1310

1490

1250

1250

0

4

-27

SFF, 2×5, Pigtail, SC

20km+

0 ~ +70

N

TBU-1212P2-31490C5

FP

PIN

1310

1490

1250

1250

-1

4

-24

SFF, 2×5, SC Receptacle

20km

0 ~ +70

N

TBU-1212P2-31490I5

FP

PIN

1310

1490

1250

1250

0

4

-27

SFF, 2×5, SC Receptacle

20km+

0 ~ +70

N

 

TBP-1212P2-31491C0

FP

PIN

1310

1490

1250

1250

-1

4

-24

SFF, 2×10, Pigtail, SC

20km

0 ~ +70

Y

TBP-1212P2-31491I0

FP

PIN

1310

1490

1250

1250

0

4

-27

SFF, 2×10, Pigtail, SC

20km

0 ~ +70

Y

TBU-1212P2-31491C0

FP

PIN

1310

1490

1250

1250

-1

4

-24

SFF, 2×10, SC Receptacle

20km

0 ~ +70

Y

TBU-1212P2-31491I0

FP

PIN

1310

1490

1250

1250

0

4

-27

SFF, 2×10, SC Receptacle

20km

0 ~ +70

Y

 

TBS-1212P2-31491C

FP

PIN

1310

1490

1250

1250

-1

4

-24

SFP

20km

0 ~ +70

Y

TBS-1212P2-31491I

FP

PIN

1310

1490

1250

1250

0

4

-27

SFP

20km+

0 ~ +70

Y



  • •  Point to Point FTTH Applications
  • • Point to Multiple-point GEPON Optical Line Terminal Applications




 

 

Feedback

Use this form to communicate with Telesail.

Frist Name: 

Last Name: 

Tel: 

Email: 

Company: